©  Wilkinson FS Collection ⎪ Terms of useTerms_of_use.html
General Topics & Articles Main PageGeneral_Topics_%26_Articles.html
Wilkinson F-S Collection Home PageHome.html
Knives For SaleFairbairn_Sykes_Fighting_Knives_For_Sale.html
How To Use This WebsiteHow_To_Use_This_Website.html
Wilkinson Sporting KnivesWilkinson_Hunting_%26_Sporting_Knives.html
British Militia ButtonsBritish_Militia_Buttons.html
Wilkinson Guns & Accoutrementshttp://www.wilkinsonfscollection.com/wilkinsonfscollection.com_old/Wilkinson_Guns_%26_Accoutrements.html
Website LinksWebsite_links.html
Wilkinson Razorshttp://www.wilkinsonfscollection.com/wilkinsonfscollection.com_old/Wilkinsons_Razors.html
Wilkinson Sword CaneWilkinson_Sword_Cane.html
F-S Topics & ArticlesFairbairn_Sykes_Knife_Topics_%26_Articles.html

~ Fake Etchings & Markings ~



‘Under Construction’

~ Fake Etchings & Markings ~

_________________________________________________________

General Topics & ArticlesGeneral_Topics_%26_Articles.html
Published Articles ArchivePublished_Articles_Archive.html
Fairbairn’s BooksFairbairn_Books_%26_Other_Period_Literature.html
The Broad ArrowThe_Broad_Arrow_Including_Ministry_Of_Supply_Markings.html
The McKinley Tariff ActThe_McKinley_Tariff_Act_%26_The_F-S_Knife.html

Correct Markings

Note how the mark is STAMPED with slight inconsistencies in depth and angle of letter with the letter terminating squarely.

Fake Marking

Note how the mark is MACHINED with the letters showing perfect depth and all terminating roundly due to a machining cutter i.e. CNC machined or milling machine (possibly a Jigged Dremel?).  Whichever method was used this marking was clearly not stamped as would have been correct for a knife made by Robbins and from this period.

Another fake mark, note how poorly the letters have been machined possibly by hand and certainly not stamped.

Fake ⩚9 MoS inspection mark

Correct ⩚9 MoS inspection mark

A:  Arrow made up of more than one stamp.

B:  Arrow facing the wrong way.

C:  Arrow the wrong size & shape.

D:  #9 is the wrong font.

Fake B4 MoS inspection mark

Comparison of correct

B2 MoS inspection mark

A:  No ‘B4’ mark has ever been noted.

B:  Both markings are incorrect font.

C:  Markings are machine made and not   stamped - not how the lines terminate in a rounded end and depth is even.

Although there will always be inconsistencies and slight variety from one etching panel to the next, some general consistencies and similarities will always remain.  An example of this can be seen in the foliate area shown in the boxes (yellow for correct and red for wrong).  Note also how ‘clean’ all the borders and details are on example C, something not found on period correct etching.


The quality of the lettering in the original examples shown as ‘A’ and ‘B’ is considerably ‘less’ than that in example ‘C’, in the later the letters change in width and also contain ‘serifs’.  Such high quality appears to have been beyond the capabilities of hand-applied etchings in the 1940’s.  This is demonstrated in comparing the letter ‘D’ in example A & C (see arrows).


My conclusion is that the etching shown as example C is modern and thus fake - all be it very good, actually too good..!

Example A

Correct Etching

Example B

Correct Etching

Example C

Modern Fake Etching

Note how crisp and clean the boarders and details are, such quality is only possibly with modern techniques and was never a feature of original period Wilkinson etchings - be they 1870’s or 1940’s

Look at the high quality and detail of the letter ‘M’.  It has narrow and wide components and also well defined  ‘serifs’.  This type of details is not found on correct period lettering from Wilkinson as shown below.

Note how this correct etching letter of ‘M’ is of constant width and has no serifs.  Indeed as do all letters and numbers.

Please consider supporting my research, writing and website via Patreon or by direct donation.